Back to Bulletins

Return to activity after clinical discharge or end of isolation

On October 14th, the Portuguese Health Authorities updated the criteria for the clinical discharge and the end of the isolation measures for patients with COVID-19 (Ruling 004/2020).

It is noteworthy from this ruling that in cases of mild or moderate illness the end of the isolation measures can be determined as 10 days after the onset of symptoms, as long as the patients remain without fever for three days or more (without the use of medications) and with a significant improvement in symptoms. For cases of asymptomatic patients, the end of the isolation is determined as 10 days after the laboratory test that established the diagnosis of COVID-19 was performed.

Nevertheless, the University of Porto Task Force for COVID-19, in conjunction with the Public Health Authorities, recommends that, in any case, the return to face-to-face activities at the U.Porto be preceded by the issuance of a declaration of discharge and / or end of isolation, issued by the medical doctor who monitored the case or by the public health delegate.

On the other hand, remains at 14 days the duration of the prophylactic isolation period for people who had high-risk contact with a confirmed case of COVID-19, and the end of that period must be certified by the medical doctor who decreed the isolation and/or a negative result in a lab test for SARS-CoV-2 performed at the end of the isolation period.

Share this post

Back to Bulletins